Brazil Work Visa

Work Visa Requirements for Brazil

If you plan to work in Brazil, you will need a Brazil work visa regardless of your circumstances. It can be a lengthy, confusing process, which is why it is important to know ahead of time what to expect. If you are prepared, the process will go much more smoothly.

Anyone who wishes to work in Brazil will need a work visa. This includes people who are doing research, those who work for private companies; those providing service to the Brazilian government; those volunteering with a charity; those who are completing medical residencies, training programs, and internships; those who are working aboard a fishing boat or cruise ship.

The type of Brazil work visa that is issued is dependent upon the reason for the request and it may be temporary or permanent. All applications must be presented to the local office of the Ministry of Tourism for US, Canada, New Zealand, and Australian visas. This must be approved before application to the Brazilian Embassy for a visa can begin.

There are different types of work visas in Australia, depending on the type of work that will be performed. If you are in doubt about what kind of visa to apply for, check with the Embassy to avoid delays in obtaining your visa.

In the UK and other European countries, a visa is not required. A passport is all that is needed; however, the traveler must consider any other points of entry in getting to Brazil for possible additional requirements.

What are the Work Visa Requirements for Brazil?

The complete list of requirements varies by country; however, several of the basic documentation remains the same for the US, Canada, New Zealand, and Australia. A valid passport with six months validity is required with a minimum of two blank pages.

You will need to fill out and sign the application. You can find the application online by going to the website of the embassy in your country and searching for visas.

A passport style photograph is required; two for the US. Payment of the fee by money order is also required at the time of application; an additional reciprocity fee is required by the US.

Applications can be mailed, except in the United States; the applicant or a third-party must present the application in person. Third-parties can include relatives, friends, a travel agency, or visa service.

Special Requirements by Country

For the US: If you are getting a Brazil work visa to volunteer or work with a charity or religious organization that is based in Brazil, you will also need proof of health insurance.

The organization will also need to give you a letter of invitation that tells the type of work you will be doing, where, and for how long. They will also have to state that they will cover all maintenance expenses and costs for return to original country.

You will also have to submit proof of residency and a non-criminal record certificate dated within the last three months. You can obtain this from your city or county's police department.

For Canada: In addition to the basic requirements, you will need to submit your business card and a letter from your company or sponsoring agency which introduces the applicant and states the type of business and activities that will be performed. It should also list any contacts in Brazil where the business will be transacted, and state that the company takes all financial responsibility for the applicant.

If the applicant is the owner of the business, they must sign the letter in front of a notary. In all cases, it must be clearly stated that no technical support or services will be performed. This requires a different kind of work visa.

You will also be required to present a recent non-criminal record issued by your local police department.

For New Zealand: You will need to submit a photocopy of the round trip tickets with your application with flight numbers, date and times or arrival and departure. Instead of the tickets, you can also present a letter with the information on the letterhead of the airline or travel agency.

For Australia: The applicant must submit a photocopy of round trip tickets and a complete itinerary of their stay in Brazil. In the itinerary, they must list when and where they will enter and leave the country. The itinerary must be printed on the airline or travel agency's letterhead or include an official stamp of the airline or agency.

They must also include a letter from the employer or business in Brazil that details the type of work the applicant will be conducting and how long they will stay. It must also list the contacts in Brazil and state financial responsibility for the applicant.

What Happens Next?

For the United States, you must allow five business days for processing, not including postal time. In Canada, New Zealand, and Australia, you have to allow ten business days before contacting the consulate on the status of your application. You can also check online where you filled out your application.

Your visa will allow for multiple entries during the time period that the visa is valid. If you wish to extend your visa while you are in Brazil, you will have to go to the Department of Federal Police in Brazil at least thirty days before your visa expires.

A Brazil work visa can have varying times of validity, depending on the nature of your business. The dates will be listed on your visa once you receive it; it is up to you to have it renewed before expiration.

Because visa requirements often change, it would be best to check one of the Brazilian embassy's websites in the country where you live. You can also call for information, but many of the embassies will not check the status of applications over the phone.

If you are planning to work in Brazil, get all of the information on obtaining a Brazil work visa before you begin. This will eliminate delays and hassles due to incomplete applications.


›› ›› Brazil Work Visa

New! Comments

Share your thoughts about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.